Man at His Best

Here's Every 2016 Oscar Winner

​It was a huge night for Mad Max, Leo, and Spotlight.​

BY Michael Sebastian | Feb 29, 2016 | Film & TV

Photograph from Getty

Here are all the winners of the 2016 Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Room

Winner: Spotlight

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

Winner: Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

"Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty

"Simple Song 3," Youth, Music and Lyric by David Lang

"Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Winner: "Writing's on the Wall," Spectre, Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman

Carol, Carter Burwell

Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent

Mustang

Theeb

A War

Winner: Son of Saul

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay

Shok

Winner: Stutterer

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Winner: Amy


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Body Team 12

Chau, beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Last Day of Freedom

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Winner: Inside Out


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Prologue

Sanjay's Super Team

We Can't Live Without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Winner: Bear Story


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Winner: Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Martian, Oliver Tarney

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario, Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White

 

BEST FILM EDITING

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Sicario, Roger Deakins

Winner: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

I, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration:  Lisa Thompson


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rooney Mara, Carol

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies, written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Ex Machina, written by Alex Garland

Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Winner: Spotlight, written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

The Martian, Drew Goddard

Room, Emma Donoghue

Winner: The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

From Esquire US